JOHN MONTENEGRO CRUZ, PETITIONER v. ARIZONA
[…] The District Court agreed with Helix’s view that Hewitt was compensated on a salary basis and granted the company summary judgment. The Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit reversed, deciding that Hewitt was not paid on a salary basis and therefore could claim the FLSA’s protections. The court so held based on its examination of the two regulations that give content to the salary-basis test. The majority first concluded that a daily-rate employee (like Hewitt) does not fall within the main salary-basis provision of §541.602(a), which states:

  “An employee will be considered to be paid on a ‘salary basis’ . . . if the employee regularly receives each pay period on a weekly, or less frequent basis, a predetermined amount constituting all or part of the employee’s compensation, which amount is not subject to reduction because of variations in the quality or quantity of the work performed. Subject to [certain exceptions], an exempt employee must receive the full salary for any week in which the employee performs any work without regard to the number of days or hours worked.”

 Second, the court held that “daily-rate” workers can qualify as paid on a salary basis only through the “special rule” of §541.604(b), which focuses on workers whose compensation is “computed on an hourly, a daily or a shift basis.”