CONNELLY, as executor of the estate of CONNELLY v. UNITED STATES
[…] When a tribe spends program income to further the functions, services, activities, and programs that it agrees to administer in IHS’s stead under its self-determination contract and incurs direct contract support costs, those costs are incurred “for the operation of the Federal program that is the subject of the contract” and are thus eligible for reimbursement. Indirect contract support costs are “any additional administrative or other expense incurred by [a tribe] in connection with the operation of the Federal program, function, service, or activity pursuant to the contract.” §5325(a)(3)(A)(ii). When a tribe spends program income to further the functions, services, activities, and programs that it assumes from IHS and incurs indirect contract support costs, those costs are incurred “in connection with the operation of the Federal program, function, service, or activity pursuant to the contract” and are thus eligible for reimbursement.

 The self-determination contracts of the Tribes require them to collect program income. Once the Tribes collect such income, they are contractually required to use it.