CONNELLY, as executor of the estate of CONNELLY v. UNITED STATES
[…] See §§5329(a)(1), (c). The purposes of the contract are the “functions, services, activities, and programs” transferred from IHS to the tribe in its contract. See §5329(c) (requiring a “purpose” clause listing the “functions, services, activities, and programs” to be transferred from IHS to the tribe). When the tribe uses program income to further the functions, services, activities, and programs it assumed from IHS and incurs reasonable costs for required support services, those costs are “contract support costs” under Section 5325(a)(2).

 Those costs are also “eligible costs for the purposes of receiving funding” under Section 5325(a)(3)(A), which specifies that both direct and indirect contract support costs may be reimbursed. Direct contract support costs are “direct program expenses for the operation of the Federal program that is the subject of the contract.” §5325(a)(3)(A)(i).